Scientific Programme

Scientific Programme

Hall A, Basic Course

TIMETOPICSpeaker
ABDOMINAL ULTRASOUND
08:50 am  – 9:00 amWelcome and Course Objectives 
09:00 am – 09:30 amNuts and Bolts of USG- How To get Started -Knobology and Image Optimization Settingsdr.gurudatta thakkar
09:30 am – 10:00 amUltrasound abdomen : Imaging protocols and measurementsDr.sudha K
10:00 am – 10:30 amUpper Abdomen – LIVER LIRADSDR KALPANA R
10:30 am – 11:00 amUpper Abdomen – Gall bladder and biliary tractDr. Nakkeran
11:00 am – 11:30 amTea Break 
11:30 am – 12:00 pmABDOMINAL ELASTOGRAPHY TECHNIQUES : NORMAL VALUES AND DEMONSTRATIONdr.mateen
12:00 pm – 12:30 pmULTRASOUND IMAGING of bowel Momentum and Mesentry – HOW TO DO & WHAT TO SEEDR.RAVI KADASNE
12:30 pm – 1:00 pmPancreas and retroperitoneumDR.M.R.BALACHANDRAN NAIR
1:00 pm – 1:45 pmLunch Break 
1.45 pm – 2:30 pmImaging of KUB and Male Genital TractRahul Sachdev
2.30 pm – 3:00 pmRLQ Pain-is it Appendicitis ? – Small tricks to avoid big missesDR.RAVI KADASNE
3:00 pm – 3:15 pmImaging of Liver transplantdr.A.ANITHA
3:15 pm – 3:45 pmImaging of Renal transplantDR.ULRIKE M HAMPER
3:45 pm – 4:15 pmTea Break 
4:15 pm – 4:45 pmAdult Echo-basicsDR.NIKIT MEHTA
4:45 pm – 5:30 pmUltrasound ChestDR.AMEL ANTONY
5.30 PM – 6.00 PME-FASTdr.sudhirkumar kale

Hall B, Advance Course

TIMETOPICSpeaker
Foetal ECHO And Chest
9:00 am – 9:30 amFetal Echo – Man, Mind and Machine vs Miniscule heart Are You Ready for better fetal imaging Quiz – Tickle your brain. Are you in vain?Dr.S.Pradeep
9:30 am – 9:45 amBrief Cardiac embryology – Story behind the hearts birthDr.S.Pradeep
9:45 am – 10:30 amFetal Echo normal views and cines – Protocols of imagingDr.S.Pradeep
10:30 am – 11:00 amTea Break (Dip and sip while your heart goes lub and dub) 
11:00 am – 11:30 amCardiac Biometry – Mathematics In medicineDr.S.Pradeep
11:30 am – 12:00 pmDemonstration 
12:00 pm – 12:30 pmThree Vessel Trachea ViewDr.SUnIL KABRA
12:30 pm – 1:00 pmCounseling of the Pregnant Mother and family when you see cardiac anomalyDr.S.Pradeep
1:00 pm – 2:00 pmLunch Break ( Eat to Your Heart’s Contents) 
2:00 pm – 3:00 pmAbnormal fetal echo case discussion, Anomaly – Karyotype – Abortus- Radiography – AutopsyDr.S.Pradeep
3:00 pm – 3:30 pmAbnormal fetal echo cines – 5 dimension Fetal Echo, Beyond STIC.Dr.S.Pradeep
3:30 pm – 4:10 pmFETAL CHEST : SYSTEMATIC EXAMINATION OF NORMAL ANATOMY AND ASSESSMENT OF LUNG MATURITY : LIVE DEMONSTRATIONDr.S.Pradeep
4:10 pm – 4:40 pmTea Break 
04:40 pm – 5:00 pmFoetal Chest PathologiesDr. Sandhya Dhankhar
5:00 pm – 5:30 pmQuiz – Retickle your brain, Realize how much was your gainDr.S.Pradeep
   

Hall C, Advance Course

TIMETOPICSpeaker
Vascular Doppler – Tips & Tricks
9:00 am – 9:45 amDoppler angle and samplewidth selection. Understanding Hemodynamics Form Wave Form & interpretation – INTERACTIVE SESSIONDR.nikit mehta
9:45 am – 10:45 amPERIPHERAL ARTERY DOPPLER : OPTIMIZATION OF EXAMINATION. NORMAL APPEARANCES AND SPECTRUM OF ABNORMALITIESDR.NIKIT MEHTA
10:45 am – 11:15 amTea Break 
11:15 am – 12:15 pmMASTERCLASS : IMAGING OF PERIPHERAL VEINS : TIPS AND TRICKS TO DIAGNOSE AND REPORT JUNCTIONAL INCOMPETENCE AND CHRONIC VENOUS INSUFFICIENCYDR.H.T NARAYANA
12:15 pm – 1:00 pmCAROTID AND VERTEBRAL ARTERIAL DOPPLER : A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE FOR EXAMINATION AND EVALUATION OF STENOSISDR.ABHISHEK JHA
1.00 pm – 2:00 pmLunch Break 
2:00 pm – 2:45 pmRenal Doppler : STATE OF THE ARTDR.ULRIKE M HAMPER
2: 45 pm – 3:15 pmPortal Vein Imaging : WHAT A RADIOLOGIST SHOULD KNOWDR.P.M.VENKATASAI
3:15 pm – 3:45 pmUSG Assessment of Aorta and Mesenteric ArteriesDR. NIKIT MEHTA
3:45 pm – 4:15 pmTea Break 
4:15 pm – 5:00 pmAV fistula, Pre-AVF Evaluation MappingDR.B.SUHASHINI

Hall D and E, Scientific Paper Presentation

Hall A, Basic Course

TIMETOPICSpeaker
Foetal Radiology (Part 1) & Doppler
8:30 am – 9:00 amEarly pregnancy – Assigning gestational ageDR. sridevi
9:00 am – 9:30 amSONOGRAPHIC EVALUATION FIRST TRIMESTER PAIN AND BLEEDINGdr.J.devimeenal
9:30 am – 10:30 amFirst Trimester TIFFA – Demonstration and AnomaliesDr.S.MANOHAR
11:00 am -11:30 amFIRADS-Assessment of foetal AGE (Anomaly, Growth & Environment)DR.RIJO MATHEW
11:30 am – 12:15 pmFetal biometry in different trimestersDr.Mathew Thomas
12:15 pm – 12:45 pmMULTIPLE PREGNANCY : AMNIONICITY, CHORIONICITY AND BEYONDDr.PRIYANKA JHA
12:45 pm – 1:45 pmLunch Break 
1:45 pm – 2:00 pmSamrakhshanDr.Rijo mathew
2:00 pm – 2:45 pmPredicting still birth/Pre-eclampsia in first trimester – Uterine artery Doppler & Selective IUGRDR.P.DEVARAJAN
2:45 pm – 3:30 pmSGA vs IUGR / Foetal Anaemia : A SONOGRAPHIC GUIDE TO DIAGNOSISDR.C.KRISHNA
3:30 pm – 4:15 pmDoppler – Case Discussion & InterpretationDR.C.KRISHNA
4:30 pm – 5:00 pmRecurrent Pregnancy Loss – Causes and Role of imaging of cervix ISUOG practice guidelinesDR.C.KRISHNA
5:00 pm – 7:00 pmNational PCPNDT Seminar and Panel DiscussionDR.YUVABALAKUMARAN
5:00 pm – 5:30 pmPCPNDT Registers and formsDr.Prashant onkar
5:30 pm – 6:00 pmDo’s and Dont’s in PCPNDT ACTDR.Ulhas L Mahajan
6:00 pm – 7:00 pmPanel discussion-appropriate authorities and expertsDR.S.NADRADJAN, DR.PRASANT ONKAR, DR.SANDEEP KAVTHALE, DR.HEMANT PATEL, DR.RAJESH SHARMA, DR.RAJEEV SINGH, DR.ULHAS L Mahajan

Hall B, Advance Course

TIMETOPICSpeaker
Genetics and Foetal Abdomen
8:30 am – 9:00 amFETAL GENETICS : AN ESSENTIAL PRIMER FOR FETAL RADIOLOGIST – Chromosome, single gene disorderDr.S.Pradeep
9:00 am – 9:30 amPedigree drawing, History talking and Genetic Counseling – Mock genetic case work upDr.M.Pradeep Kumar,MD,DCH,DNB,FCG
9:30 am – 10:15 amBeyond First Trimester Aneuploidy markers. Structural abnormalities. Uterine doppler, Cervical and Placental advances. How much to do during 13 weeks?Dr.S.Pradeep
10:15 am – 10:45 amTea Break 
10:45 am – 11:00 amFirst Trimester Serum biochemistry, Aneuploidy risk assessment and Calculations.Dr.S.Pradeep
11:00 am – 11:30 amPenta Screening : Is it worth shifting to double marker?DR.SRIPRIYA
11:30 am – 11:50 amNoninvasive prenatal diagnostic testing – Risk AssessmentDr.M.Pradeep Kumar,MD,DCH,DNB,FCG
11:50 am – 12:20 pmPrenatal invasive testing – Karyotyping, Chromosome and molecular testing and interpretation.DR.ANNU YADAV
12:20 pm – 1:00 pmBeyond 2nd trimester – Sonographic markers of aneuploidy. What’s included in a TIFFA SCAN. Guidelines and reporting format.Dr.S.Pradeep
1:00 pm – 2:00 pmLunch Break 
2:00 pm – 3:00 pmMDA -Panel discussion on foetal anomalies – Genetist, Clinician, Pathologist and RadiologistDr.rijo mathew, DR.ANNU YADAV, S.PRADEEP,
DR.MATHEW THOMAS, DR.BAVAHARAN, DR.C.KRISHNA, DR.YUVABALAKUMARAN
3:00 pm – 3:30 pmFoetal urinary tract – embryology & DemonstrationDr. N. Sumathi
3:30 pm – 4:00 pmFoetal urinary tract – Pathologies including urorectal septumDr. Bhuphendra Ahuja
4:00 pm – 4:30 pmRole of Invasive testing, Antenatal Counseling and postnatal prognosis in fetal GIT pathologies : case based scenariosDr. A. Jeyaraman
4:30 pm – 5:00 pmTea Break 
5:00 pm – 5:15 pmFoetal GIT EmbryologyDr. D. Harinath
5:15 pm – 5:45 pmFoetal Git, Oral cavity to anal canal. What can we see – Normal DemonstrationDr. S. Pradeep

Hall C, Advance Course

TIMETOPICSpeakerFaculties
MSK – I Dynamic USG of Upper Extremity
9:00 am – 9:45 amMASTER CLASS : SONO ANATOMY AND DYNAMIC EVALUATION OF SHOULDER :LIVE DEMODr.Gandikota Girish
9:45 am – 10:30 amHands on workshop WORKSHOP FACULTIES:
1. Dr. A. Anbarasu
2. Dr.K.RAJAN
3. Dr.RAGHAV AGARWAL
4. Dr.ANKUR GOYAL
5. Dr.JYOTI SUREKHA
6. Dr. Sonal Saran
8. Dr.VARAPRASAD
9. Dr.NAFISA BATTA
10. Dr.AMIT KHARAT
11. Dr.SEEMA JANARDHAN
12. Dr.RAMAKRISHNA NARAYANA
13. Dr.SATISH BABU
14. DR.Ankur Sha
15. Dr. Gaurav Goswamy
16. Harshavardhan
10:30 am -11:00 amTea Break 
11:00 am -11:30 amShoulder pathologies – Rotator Cuff, biceps and some moreDr.Gandikota Girish
11:30 am -12:15 pmELBOW USG HOW I DO IT : LIVE DEMONSTRATIONDr.Gandikota Girish
12:15 pm – 1:00 pmHands on workshop 
1:00 pm – 2:00 pmLunch Break 
2:00 pm – 2:45 pmuntwisting the wrist and fingers:Sono Anatomy & Live DemonstrationDr.Gandikota Girish
2:45 pm – 4:00 pmWrist pathologies:sonographic approachesDr.Gandikota Girish
4:00 pm – 4:30 pmTea Break 
4:30 pm – 5:00 pmSonography in Inflammatory arthritides : State of the artDr.Gandikota Girish
5:00 pm – 5:45 pmUpper Limb Nerve Ultrasound – Live demo and hands onDr.Gandikota Girish

Hall D, Advance Course

TIMETOPICSpeaker
Paediatric Ultrasound
9:00 am – 9:30 amNeonatal USG – VCMA and beyondDR.C.V.KANIMOZHI
9:30 am – 10:00 amPediatric GIT anomaliesDR SUBHASH TAILOR
10:00 am – 10:15 amNeonatal CholestasisDR AKSHAY Kumar SAXENA
10:15 am – 10:45 amTea Break 
10:45 am – 11:15 amCongenital Urinary Tract AnomaliesDR.VIJAYALAKSHMI
11:15 am – 11:35 amRight Lower Quadrant imaging – Appendix & LymphnodesDR KALPANA BANSAL
11:35 am – 12:00 amIntussusception – Diagnosis and therapyDR KUSHALJIT Singh SODHI
12:00 Pm – 12:30 pmInguinal Region and Scrotum : Unravelling the layersDR.K.GOPINATH
   
12:30 pm – 1:00 pmNeck Swellings : A sonographic approachDR.FLORA NELSON
1:00 pm – 2:00 pmLunch Break 
2:00 pm – 2:45 pmChest Ultrasound : an expanding horizonDR.K.MOHANAN
2:45 pm – 3:30 pmNeurosonogram : Live DemonstrationDR.MURALI NATH
3:30 pm – 4:00 pmNew born spine : HOW TO MAXIMIZE INFORMATION FROM ULTRASOUND IN THE ERA OF MRIDR.KUSHALJIT Singh SODHI
4:00 pm – 4- 30 pmTea Break 
4:30 pm – 5:15 pmMASTERCLASS Infant HIP :: ANGLES UNTANGLED AND OTHER ABNORMALITIESDR.KANIMOZHI.C.V.
5:15 pm – 5:45 pmLumps and Bumps – Cysts, Soft tissue and Vascular MalformationsDR SUBHASH TAILOR

Hall A, Basic Course

TIMETOPICSpeaker
Foetal Radiology (Part II)
8:30 am – 9:15 amII Trimester anomaly Foetal Survey – 22 Planes – DemonstrationDr. R. Bavaharan
9:15 am – 10:00 amUltrasound imaging of placenta, Umbilical cord and liquor.Dr.PRIYANKA JHA
10:00 am – 10:30 amPain and Bleeding in 2nd and 3rd Trimester pregnancyDr.SUNITHA.P
10:30 am – 11:00 amInauguration of SonoSummit 
11:00 am – 12:00 pmFetal neurosonogram – Demo & PathologiesDR.R.BAVAHARAN
12:00 pm – 1:00 pmFetal Chest and Basic fetal echoDr.G.ANAND KUMAR
1:00 pm – 2:00 pmLunch Break 
2:00 pm – 2:45 pmFetal abdomen Live scanning.Dr.John De Lindsay
2:45 pm – 3:45 pmFetal Skeleton, Limbs & CraniofacialDR.JOHN DE LINDSAY
3:45 pm – 4:00 pmSonography of lower abdominal pain in pregnancy – Non Pregnancy related PathologiesDR ULRIKE M HAMPER
4:00 pm – 4:30 pmBiophysical profile – USG for fetal well being – Ideal protocolDR.BHARATHY.
Y .DHALA
4:30 pm – 5:00 pmTwin twin transfusion syndrome – TAPS & TOPSDr.PRIYANKA JHA
5:00 pm – 6:00 pmUltrasound Technological Update 
5:00 pm – 5:10 pmMusic in fetal radiology – MAPS apparatus.DR. P. M. Venkatasai
6:00 pm – 7.00 pmQuizDr. Aasif Momin
Dr. Aniruddha Kulkarni
7:00 pm onwardsYUVA TALENT NIGHT WITH DINNER 

Hall B, Advance Course

TIMETOPICSpeaker
Foetal auropsy – Postnatal examination of fetus and placenta. A radiologist approach
8:30 am – 9:10 amNeurosonogram – Guidelines Neuro anatomy Anterior complex – CSP an important structureDR.NEELAM JAIN
9:10 am – 9:35 amCystic Structures in BrainDR.SRIPRIYA
9:35 am – 10:00 amEchogenic lesion of brain and approach to fetal infectionsDR.C.KRISHNA
10:10 am – 10:15 amTea Break 
10:15 am – 11:00 amInaguration 
11:00 am – 11:30 amFirst Trimester disgnosis of Brain AnomaliesDr. C. Krishna
11:30 am – 12:00 NoonNewer approach to the evaluation of fatel spineDr. C. Krishna
12:00 pm – 12:15 pmVentriculomegalyDr. Amandeep Singh
12:15 pm – 12:35 pmPosterior fossaDr. Neelam Jain
12:35 pm – 1:00 pmWhen to do fetal MRI – Migrational disorders & MalformationsDr. Rajeswaran
1:00 pm – 2:00 pmLunch Break 
2:00 pm – 2:30 pmFoetal non Cardiac thoracic anomaliesDR.Bhuphendra Ahuja
2:30 pm – 3:00 pmCraniofacial evalution : WHAT ADDITION OF 4D AND 5D CAN DODR.R.BAVAHARAN
3:00 pm – 4:00 pmFetal MSK – Skeleton, Limbs & Other MSK PathologiesDr. Saneej K
4:00 pm – 4:30 pmTea Break 
4:30 pm – 5:15 pmFetal Interventions and therapyDR.R.BAVAHARAN
5:15 pm – 6:00 pmAutopsy specimen collection, dissection methods, placental exmination and reporting strutureDR.A.JEYARAMAN

Hall C, Advance Course

TIMETOPICSpeakerWORKSHOP FACULTIES
MSK II – DYNAMIC USG OF LOWER EXTREMITY
8:30 am – 9:15 amSono Anatomy of hip and Hip PathologiesDr.M.satish babuWorkshop Faculties:
1. Dr. A. Anbarasu
2. Dr.K.RAJAN
3. Dr.RAGHAV AGARWAL
4. Dr.ANKUR GOYAL
5. Dr.JYOTI SUREKHA
7. Dr.Sonal Saran
8. Dr.VARAPRASAD
9. Dr.NAFISA BATTA
10. Dr.AMIT KHARAT
11. Dr.SEEMA JANARDHAN
12. Dr.RAMAKRISHNA NARAYANA
13. Dr.SATISH BABU
14. DR.Ankur Sha
15. Dr. Gaurav Goswamy
16. Dr. Harshavardhan
9:15 am – 9:45 amHands on Workshop 
9:45 am – 10:15 amSono Anatomy of KneeDr.V.N.VARAPRASAD
10:15 am – 10:45 amTea Break 
10:45 am – 11:05 amHands on Workshop 
11:05 am – 11:25 amKnee PathologyDr. Sonal Saran
11:25 am – 11:55 amCalf – Sono anatomy and pathologyDr.P.M.venkatasai
11:55 am – 12:40 pmAnkle and foot – Sono anatomy & Live DemoDr.Seema Janardhan
12:40 pm – 1:10 pmAnkle PathologiesDr.Amit Karat
1:10 pm – 2:00 pmLunch Break 
2:00 pm – 2:30 pmUSG evaluation of superficial lumps and – How to differentiate benign and malignant lesions?Dr.ramakrishna narayana
2:30 pm – 3:00 pmNerves Hip to KneeDr.Nafisa Batta
3:00 pm – 3:30 pmNerves: Knee to footDr.Nafisa Batta
3:30 pm – 4:00 pmHands on Workshop 
4:00 pm OnwardsCantral Council Meeting 

Hall D, Advance Course

TIMETOPICSpeaker
Recent advances and miscellaneous topics
8:30 am – 9:00 amDoppler and radiation safety in pregnancyDr.Smita Manchanda
9:00 am – 9:30 amContrast enhanced USGdr.shabnam grover Bhandari
9:30 am – 10:00 amULTRASOUND AND DOPPLER ARTEFACTS- HOW TO RECTIFY ITDR.RAVICHANDRAN
10:00 am – 10:30 amTea Break 
10:30 am – 11:00 amImaging in post MTP and Markers for InterventionDr. Aniruddha Kulkarni
11:00 am – 11:30 amTurf Expansion and ErosionDr. Shailesh Lunawat
11:30 am – 12:15 pmEthics & Legal Issues in Ultrasound – Medical Errors & Beyond PCPNDT – Panel DiscussionDr.Deepak V.Mehta
12.15 pm -12.45 pmHow to motivate PGs for Ultrasound CarieerDR.Aniruddha Kulkarni
12:45 am – 1:15 pmResearch and Publication in USGDr. Ankur j. Shah
1:15 pm – 2:15 pmLunch Break 
2:15 pm – 2:45 pmMolecular imaging advances in UltrasoundDr.Sikandar Shaikh
2:45 pm – 3:15 pmArtifical Intelligence and Ultrasonography – Where we Stand TodayDr.Abishek Mahajan
3:15 pm – 3:45 pmHigh Intensity Focused Ultrasonography(HIFU)DR. Kavinraj Murukesan
3:45 pm – 4:15 pmContrast Enhanced USG IN Liver TumoursDr.Asif Momin
4:15 pm – 4:45 pm4D / 5D UltrasoundDr. Kingston Vijay Asir

Hall A, Basic Course

TIMETOPICSpeaker
Lower Abdomen USG
8:30 am – 9:00 amTrans anal, and Pelvic floor sonographyDR SAMEER KUMAR SHAH
9.00 am – 9.30 amPerianal and perineal ultrasounddr.ruju doshi
9:30 am – 10 amUPDATE OF PROSTATIC ULTRASOUND : PIRADS , BIOPSY AND MOREDR.M.P.GOYAL
10.00 am – 10:30 amUSG in male infertility and Erectile dysfunction :A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEWDR CHANDAN GIRIYAPPA
10.30 am – 11:00 amTea Break 
11:00 am – 11:45 amULTRASOUND OF SCROTAL PATHOLOGIES : COMMON, UNCOMMON AND RAREdr.metta srinivas
11:45 am – 12:15 pmUltrasonography in Hernias – Lap markersDR.M.V.Kameswar RAO
12:15 pm – 12:45 pmEndometrium – Physiology and PathologiesDR.ULRIKE M HAMPER
12:45 pm – 1:45pmLunch Break 
1:45pm – 2:30 pmTransvaginal Ultrasound:Technique and DemonstrationDr. Davinder Kaur
2:30pm – 3:00 pmEVALUATION OF POST MENOPAUSAL BLEEDING :WHAT A RADIOLOGIST SHOULD KNOWDR.Rupa Ananthasivan
3:00 pm – 3:45 pmFemale Urethra & lower third Ureter on TVSDR.ANIRUDDHA KULKARNI
3:45 pm – 4:15 pmTea Break 
4:15 pm – 4: 45 pmApproach to Pelvic PainDr. Ulrike M Hamper
4:45 pm onwardsValedictory Function 

Hall B, Advance Course

TIMETOPICSpeaker
Womens Imaging
8:30 am – 9:00 amEndometrium – Physiology and Pathologies, IETA guidelinesDr.SUBHASHREE
9:00 am – 9:15 amFocal Adenomysis vs FibroidDR.JAISHREE RAJAKUMAR
9:15 am – 9:35 amSonographic Evaluation of Gynecologic EmergenciesDR NATASHA GUPTA
9:35 am – 9:50 amPolycystic ovarian disease :Recent sonographic guidelinesDR.P.DEVARAJAN
9:50 am – 10:20 amUterine anomalies -ESHRE classification: A systematic approachdr.rajani gorantla
10:20 am – 10:45 amTea Break 
10:45 am – 11:15 amFollicle Monitoring: Beyond Measuring size, HyperstimulationDr.D.porkodi
11: 15 am – 11:40 amRole of ultrasound in Assisted reproductive technology (ART)DR NATASHA GUPTA
11:40 am – 12:10 pmAdnexal tumoursdr. anita mandava
12:10 pm – 12:35 pmTubes and ovaries – Non Tumoral adnexal pathologiesdr. sumitha
12:35 pm – 1:05 pmDeep pelvic endometriosisDR DAVINDER KAUR
1:05 pm – 2:00 pmLunch Break 
2:00 pm – 2:30 pmErgonomics and exercise for radiologist’s ultrasound scan related body pain. Know how to save yourself when you save others.Mr. Lenny vasanthan
2:30 pm – 2: 50 pmBreast Imaging – Optimising the KnobologyDr.G. Neha Shah
2:50 pm – 3:10 pmUsg BIRADS – The Lexicon of the spectrumDR. Sangeeta Saxena
3:10 pm -3:35 pmMale Breast – Mountain in a MolehillDr.Varsha Hardas
3:35 pm – 4:00 pmSonographic Correlation of the Mammographic AbnormalityDR. Jyoti Arora
4:00 pm – 4:30 pmBreast Interventions… Targeting the LesionDR. Bagyam Raghavan
4:30 pm – 4:45 pmUsg Axilla – Filtering the SumpDR. Rupa Ananthasivan
4:45 pm – 5:00 pmSono Hysterosalphingogram: Pearls and PitfallsDR. D. Ramesh

Hall C, Advance Course

TIMETOPICSpeaker
Head & NeckDR.A.ANBARASU
8:30 am – 9:15 amNormal Sonographic Anatomy of Head & Neck – How I do Neck ultrasound (Live Demo)Dr.ANIL T AHUJA
9:15 am – 10:00 amHands On Workshop 
10:00 am – 10:30 amFocal thyroid nodules – TIRADSDr.ANIL T AHUJA
10:30 am – 11: 00 amTea Break 
11:00 am – 11:15 amDiffuse thyroid disease : the conundrum simplifiedDr.ANIL T AHUJA
11:15 am – 11:45 amNECK Pathology – USG DemonstrationDr.ANIL T AHUJA
11:45 am – 12:30 pmPara thyroid imagingDr.alka ASMITA singhal
12:30 pm – 1:15 pmSalivary Gland – Usual and Unusual CulpritsDr.ANIL T AHUJA
1:15 pm – 2:15 pmLunch Break 
2:15 pm – 2:30 pmImaging of LymphnodesDr.AASIF MOMIN
3:00 pm – 3:30 pmDEMONSTRATION OF LYMPHNODE PATHOLOGIESDR.A.ANBARASU
3:30 pm – 3:45 pmLumps & Bumps – Non Thyroid/lymphnode masses – Cyst. Neurogenic, Vascular TumoursDr.ANIL T AHUJA
3:45 pm – 4:15 pmTea Break 
4:15 pm – 5:00 pmBrachial Plexus ImagingDr. Raghav Agarwal

Hall D,Basic Course

TIMETOPICSpeaker
 Hands on Workshop – Phantom Based Ultrasound Guided InterventionsDR.SHYAMKUMAR N.k DR.PERIAKARUPPAN
8.30 am – 8.45 amIntroduction -machine settings , needles, wires ,equipment overviewDR.SHYAMKUMAR N.k
8:45 am – 9:15 amPatient work up – Clinical indication, Imaging work up & Patient work upDR.RUPESH MANDAVA
9:15 am – 10: 00 am“Probe orientation: In plane and out of plane Techniques – Hands on Workshop”DR.PANKAJ SHARMA
DR.RUPESH MANDAVA
10:00 am – 10:30 amFNAC or Biopsy – HOW, WHEN, WHERE?DR.SATHESH RAMAMOORTHY
10:30 am – 11:00 amTea Break 
11:00 am – 11:30 amFNAC technique – Aspiration, Non – Aspiration, Slide preparationDr Venkatsai
11:30 am – 12:00 pmCore biopsy – TIPS AND TRICKSDR.JAYARAJ GOVINDARAJ
12:00 pm – 12:30 pmVascular AccessDR.P.M.VENKATASAI
12:30 pm – 1:00 pmDrainage procedure IN VARIOUS ORGANSDR.SUKUMAR
1:00 pm – 2:00 pmLunch Break 
2:00 pm – 2:15 pmManagement of pseudoaneurysm :choosing from various available optionsDR.SATHESH RAMAMOORTHY
2.15 pm – 2.30 pmIVUS in peripheral interventionsdr.chander mohan
2:30 pm – 3:00 pmVaricose vein MANAGEMENTDR.VENKATESH
3:00 pm – 3:30 pmAblation-Techniques and TipsDR NAVEEN KALRA
3:30 pm – 4:00 pmSclerotherapy of vascular anomaliesDr Aswin Padmanabhan
4:00 pm – 4:30 pmTea Break 
4:30 pm – 5:00 pmPercutaneous Nephrostomydr.chander mohan
5:00 pm – 5:30 pmPercutaneous biliary interventionsdr.madhu.S.D.
5;30 pm – 6:00 pmMinimising and Managing ComplicationsDr Reddi Yadavali
6.00 PMULTRASOUND GUIDED INTERVENTIONS – Concluding RemarksDR.Periakaruppan
Brochure